Jump to content
British Speedway Forum
Sign in to follow this  
Mark

Reserves And A Stupid Question

Recommended Posts

This would never happen but I wondered. If in all 20 heats a rider went through the tapes would it mean the track reserves get 10 rides each ? What is the rule ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rules vary. In some countries and competitions it would be a yes, in others a no.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rules vary. In some countries and competitions it would be a yes, in others a no.

This must be GP rules only, so I miss your point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My answer would be yes- they would take all the rides alternately- however their points would not count towards semi final qualification.

It could be possible also for both riders to be on 30pt max each ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could be possible also for both riders to be on 30pt max each ....

Yes

 

My answer would be yes- they would take all the rides alternately- however their points would not count towards semi final qualification.

Interesting. I didn't know they could not qualify for a semi.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don`t think it would be fair if they had 10 rides against the others 5 :lol:

I agree but I wonder what is in the official rules. Maybe there is a Monster sub section clause.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

from the rules - clear they can only have 5 rides each

The 2 Track Reserve Riders will replace, in rotation during Heats 1 to 20,
any riders disqualified under Art. 077.8.3, (2 minutes time allowance) or
Art. 070.10.6 (False start). Additionally they shall replace, in rotation, any
riders injured after the start of Heat 1 who are unable to take their places
in a race.
A Track Reserve Rider cannot ride in more heats than a scheduled Rider.
Track Reserve Riders are not permitted to take part in Heats 21, 22 or 23
unless they have qualified to do so according to their total race points scored
at the completion of Heat 20


Another interesting rule I have found which sort of explains why the Aussies replaced the missing riders

 

For “long haul” or “out of Europe” meetings, in the event of absence
and non-availability confirmed less than 30 days before the date of the
event, the SGP Commission will make the selection of substitute riders
in collaboration with the FMNR of the meeting

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks R&R. They can only have 5 rides each which means we could have heats with 3 or less riders. And they can get to the final. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can only have 5 rides each which means we could have heats with 3 or less riders. And they can get to the final.

The law of averages would suggest that more than 10 vacant places is unlikely to happen.

 

For the Semi-Finals, vacant places should be filled by the riders placed 9th and downwards. For the Final, the highest scoring 3rd placed Semi-Finalist, and so on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×