Jump to content
British Speedway Forum
Sign in to follow this  
Ned Kelly 41

Australian State Titles 2017

Recommended Posts

The all-important State Titles (in terms of the riders finishing in the top four of each State's event gaining a UK visa for 2018, if they need one) will all be held next month.

 

NSW (at Kurri) SA (Gillman) and WA (Pinjar) are all on the same night -- being Saturday, Dec 2nd.

 

The Queensland title will be on Dec 9 and Victoria's "last chance saloon"-- at Albury -- is Dec 16th.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Queensland title will be on Dec 9 and Victoria's "last chance saloon"-- at Albury -- is Dec 16th.

 

Where is the queensland title be held?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Three of the five Aussie State titles tonight (Dec 2) in NSW, WA, and SA

 

Kurri Kurri postponed till tomorrow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Western Australian Solo State titles (500cc, 250cc, 125cc) are on Dec 16 at Pinjar Park


Nominations for tonight's South Australian Championship at Gillman Speedway:

 

SA 500cc Solo State Championship riders : Dakota Ballantyne (SA), Robert Branford (SA), Aden Clare (NSW), Josh Coyne (Qld), James Davies (Vic), Mitchell Grech (SA), Oliver Hamilton (Vic), Seth Hickey (SA), Declan Knowles (Vic), Jaimon Lidsey (Vic), Brayden McGuinness (SA), Robert Medson (SA), Blake Ridley (SA), Cooper Riordan (Vic), Justin Sedgmen (Vic), Jordan Stewart (Vic). Reserves: Jack Morrison (Vic), Zane Keleher (Qld)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can’t get this link to work.

Does anyone have results from today please

 

Try this: https://www.baansportfansite.nl/series/192/2018-australische-state-titles.html

 

I will add results to that page too when I get them.

 

Seems that Segdmen won in Gillman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gillman result:

 

1. Justin Sedgmen AU (3,3,2,3,3) 14
2. Robert Branford AU (2,3,3,2,2) 12
3. Jordan Stewart AU (2,3,3,3,3) 14
4. Jaimon Lidsey AU (3,2,3,2,3) 13
--
5. Cooper Riordan AU (2,3,3,1,2) 11
6. Declan Knowles AU (1,1,R,3,3) 8
7. Robert Medson AU (3,1,1,3,1) 9
--
8. Oliver Hamilton AU (0,2,2,2,2) 8
9. Josh Coyne AU (1,1,2,1,2) 7
10. Dakota Ballantyne AU (2,2,Fd,1,0) 5
11. James Davies AU (3,2,F,0,Fd) 5
12. Brayden McGuinness AU (0,1,1,2,0) 4
13. Seth Hickey AU (1,0,2,0,1) 4
14. Aden Clare AU (0,0,1,1,1) 3
15. Blake Ridley AU (0,0,1,0,1) 2
16. Mitchell Grech AU (1,0,0,0,0) 1
Semi final: Branford, Riordan, Knowles, Medson.
Finale: Sedgmen, Brandford, Stewart, Lidsey.
Edited by DutchGrasstrack

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for that, well done to Sedgy and wee Bob

 

It would be great if you could follow that up with the result from Kurri Kurri if possible

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahah.... found out..... 1st Rohan Tungate, 2nd Josh Pickering and 3rd Jack Holder

Well done all (especially Josh)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×