Jump to content
British Speedway Forum
Sign in to follow this  
racers and royals

NICE Polska league riders championship Gdansk Sunday July 8th live on TV

Recommended Posts

Here is the line-up- not in draw order.

Lista zawodników nominowanych:
1. Troy Batchelor (ROW Rybnik) 2,600
2. Andreas Jonsson (Speed Car Motor Lublin) 2,472
3. Kacper Woryna (ROW Rybnik) 2,433
4. Adrian Gała (Car Gwarant Start Gniezno) 2,424
5. Anders Thomsen (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk) 2,267
6. Mikkel Michelsen (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk) 2,216
7. Peter Ljung (Lokomotiv Daugavpils) 2,200
8. Rafał Okoniewski (Euro Finannace Polonia Piła) 2,188
9. Craig Cook (ROW Rybnik) 2,143
10. Timo Lahti (Lokomotiv Daugavpils) 2,133
11. Mikkel Bech (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk) 2,054
12. Wiktor Lampart (Speed Car Motor Lublin) 2,038
13. Mirosław Jabłoński (Car Gwarant Start Gniezno) 2,031
14. Robert Lambert (Speed Car Motor Lublin) 2,031
15. Hans Andersen (Orzeł Łódź) 2,025
16. Karol Żupiński (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk) Dzika Karta 

 

 

R1. Dominik Kossakowski (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk)
R2. Marcin Turowski (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎6‎/‎7‎/‎2018 at 4:12 PM, racers and royals said:

16. Karol Żupiński (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk) Dzika Karta 

Who?  So many better riders who could have been chosen, any reason for this? or is he a great rider who has passed me by?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
22 minutes ago, Wiseguy said:

Who?  So many better riders who could have been chosen, any reason for this? or is he a great rider who has passed me by?

He just turned 16 a couple of weeks ago when he made his Gdansk debut  and from seeing him in a couple of TV matches/video`s he looks to have a bright future. Yes they could have picked another rider but as the meeting is in Gdansk and they only have 3 riders in it they probably thought they would make it 4. Maybe Bewley can ride instead of Cook- which he probably will be doing for Rybnik for the remainder of the season.

Edited by racers and royals

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, racers and royals said:

He just turned 16 a couple of weeks ago when he made his Gdansk debut  and from seeing him in a couple of TV matches/video`s he looks to have a bright future. Yes they could have picked another rider but as the meeting is in Gdansk and they only have 3 riders in it they probably thought they would make it 4. Maybe Bewley can ride instead of cook- which he probably will be doing for Rybnik for the remainder of the season.

fair enough if he is a local kid, would have thought a reserve place as it is supposed to be the league riders championship and not a Gdansk open meeting but no doubt the locals will be happy 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Wiseguy said:

fair enough if he is a local kid, would have thought a reserve place as it is supposed to be the league riders championship and not a Gdansk open meeting but no doubt the locals will be happy 

What i didn`t list originally is the "reserves list" in case of drop outs

1. Norbert Kościusz Orzeł Łódź 2,000
2. Tomas H. Jonasson Euro Finannce Polonia Piła 1,933
3. Tomasz Gapiński Euro Finannce Polonia Piła 1,900
4. Daniel Jeleniewski Speed Car Motor Lublin 1,852
5. Jurica Pavlic Car Gwarant Start Gniezno 1,846

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎6‎/‎17‎/‎2018 at 9:37 PM, racers and royals said:

What i didn`t list originally is the "reserves list" in case of drop outs

1. Norbert Kościusz Orzeł Łódź 2,000
2. Tomas H. Jonasson Euro Finannce Polonia Piła 1,933
3. Tomasz Gapiński Euro Finannce Polonia Piła 1,900
4. Daniel Jeleniewski Speed Car Motor Lublin 1,852
5. Jurica Pavlic Car Gwarant Start Gniezno 1,846

Didn't Norbert Kosciusz  win it last year? would have thought we was a shoe in, and THJ been on good form, the other 3 you mention worthy of a place too

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
25 minutes ago, Wiseguy said:

Didn't Norbert Kosciusz  win it last year? would have thought we was a shoe in, and THJ been on good form, the other 3 you mention worthy of a place too

If i remember rightly- last year was it`s inaugural year and to say that several of the field didn`t give it their best is an understatement. !!!!

Edit last year was the 2nd year- here is a post of yours from then 

"Whats going on here, with Anders Thomson, Maxim Bogdanovs, Peter Ljung and why did Gapinski and Anderson not start the meeting?"

Edited by racers and royals

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, racers and royals said:

If i remember rightly- last year was it`s inaugural year and to say that several of the field didn`t give it their best is an understatement. !!!!

Not sure about riders not giving it their all but just checked the scorecard and  Ljung scored 0, Bech scored 2, Thomson scored 3 and Lahti scored 5  and Anderson withdrew,and they are all riding, Norbert won it and he's only a reserve

 

Just seems a bit strange

 

edit- reading your edited post, maybe it was Bogdanovs who scored lowly and not Bech , (my scorecard just said MB :) ), i'll still watch it

Edited by Wiseguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wiseguy said:

Not sure about riders not giving it their all but just checked the scorecard and  Ljung scored 0, Bech scored 2, Thomson scored 3 and Lahti scored 5  and Anderson withdrew,and they are all riding, Norbert won it and he's only a reserve

 

Just seems a bit strange

 

edit- reading your edited post, maybe it was Bogdanovs who scored lowly and not Bech , (my scorecard just said MB :) ), i'll still watch it

Qualification is on average after 6 rounds i think it was - that’s why Cooks in it. I don’t think some riders were too keen on busting a gut for the pay on offer and probably not a lot has changed !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One change Adrian Gala in his last match for Gniezno received a red card when excluded and is suspended and replaced by 1st reserve Norbert kosciusz 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Draw

Obsada Pucharu Nice 1. Ligi Żużlowej:
1. Hans Andersen (Orzeł Łódź)
2. Wiktor Lampart (Speed Car Motor Lublin)
3. Anders Thomsen (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk)
4. Peter Ljung (Lokomotiv Daugavpils)
5. Norbert Kościuch (Orzeł Łódź)
6. Mirosław Jabłoński (Car Gwarant Start Gniezno
7. Troy Batchelor (ROW Rybnik)
8. Mikkel Bech (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk)
9. Craig Cook (ROW Rybnik)
10. Karol Żupiński (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk)
11. Mikkel Michelsen (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk)
12. Robert Lambert (Speed Car Motor Lublin)
13. Andreas Jonsson (Speed Car Motor Lublin)
14. Rafał Okoniewski (Euro Finannce Polonia Piła)
15. Timo Lahti (Lokomotiv Daugavpils)
16. Kacper Woryna (ROW Rybnik)
R1. Dominik Kossakowski (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk)
R2. Marcin Turowski (Zdunek Wybrzeże Gdańsk)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another embarrassing afternoon in store for Cook if he decides to ride in this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/4/2018 at 12:37 AM, emilali said:

Another embarrassing afternoon in store for Cook if he decides to ride in this.

Got to travel from Sweden too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. Privacy Policy