Jump to content
British Speedway Forum
pleasureboy60

1987 National Junior League-Central section

Recommended Posts

I'm looking for details of the 1987 National Junior League - Central Section. I know Peterborough Skoda Cubs and Boston Piranhas both had teams and matches consisted of 7 heats. Any more information would be invaluable. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Central section began with 6 teams - Boston, Long Eaton, Mildenhall, Milton Keynes, Peterborough and Stoke. Boston withdrew from the league in August having raced 6 of their scheduled 10 matches. Matches were over 7 heats. I can't confim any dates but matches tended to be staged following the corresponding senior league fixture, the dates of which are in brackets:

(31/05) Boston 19 - 23 Long Eaton

(19/07) Boston 13 - 29 Mildenhall

(25/05) Boston 24 - 18 Peterborough

(21/06) Boston 19 - 22 Stoke

(15/07) Long Eaton 23 - 19 Boston

(16/09) Long Eaton 17 - 25 Mildenhall

(08/07) Long Eaton 26 - 16 Milton Keynes

(27/05) Long Eaton 23 - 19 Peterborough,

(01/07) Long Eaton 22 - 19 Stoke

(05/07) Mildenhall 35 - 07 Boston

(20/09) Mildenhall 29 - 13 Long Eaton

(18/10) Mildenhall 19 - 23 Milton Keynes

(02/08) Mildenhall 28 - 14 Peterborough

(20/05) Mildenhall 26 - 16 Stoke

(07/07) Milton Keynes 22 - 20 Long Eaton

(30/06) Milton Keynes 15 - 24 Mildenhall

(06/10) Milton Keynes 30 -12 Peterborough

(11/08) Milton Keynes 29 -12 Stoke

(22/05) Peterborough 21 - 21 Long Eaton

(28/08) Peterborough 15 - 21 Mildenhall

(17/04) Peterborough 21 - 21 Milton Keynes

(11/09) Peterborough 32 - 09 Stoke

(22/08) Stoke 20 - 22 Long Eaton

(04/07) Stoke 22 - 19 Mildenhall

(10/10) Stoke 18 - 24 Milton Keynes

(24/10) Stoke 28 - 13 Peterborough

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, daveallan81 said:

The Central section began with 6 teams - Boston, Long Eaton, Mildenhall, Milton Keynes, Peterborough and Stoke. Boston withdrew from the league in August having raced 6 of their scheduled 10 matches. Matches were over 7 heats. I can't confim any dates but matches tended to be staged following the corresponding senior league fixture, the dates of which are in brackets:

(31/05) Boston 19 - 23 Long Eaton

(19/07) Boston 13 - 29 Mildenhall

(25/05) Boston 24 - 18 Peterborough

(21/06) Boston 19 - 22 Stoke

(15/07) Long Eaton 23 - 19 Boston

(16/09) Long Eaton 17 - 25 Mildenhall

(08/07) Long Eaton 26 - 16 Milton Keynes

(27/05) Long Eaton 23 - 19 Peterborough,

(01/07) Long Eaton 22 - 19 Stoke

(05/07) Mildenhall 35 - 07 Boston

(20/09) Mildenhall 29 - 13 Long Eaton

(18/10) Mildenhall 19 - 23 Milton Keynes

(02/08) Mildenhall 28 - 14 Peterborough

(20/05) Mildenhall 26 - 16 Stoke

(07/07) Milton Keynes 22 - 20 Long Eaton

(30/06) Milton Keynes 15 - 24 Mildenhall

(06/10) Milton Keynes 30 -12 Peterborough

(11/08) Milton Keynes 29 -12 Stoke

(22/05) Peterborough 21 - 21 Long Eaton

(28/08) Peterborough 15 - 21 Mildenhall

(17/04) Peterborough 21 - 21 Milton Keynes

(11/09) Peterborough 32 - 09 Stoke

(22/08) Stoke 20 - 22 Long Eaton

(04/07) Stoke 22 - 19 Mildenhall

(10/10) Stoke 18 - 24 Milton Keynes

(24/10) Stoke 28 - 13 Peterborough

I don't have any heat details for the Boston 13 Mildenhall 29 meeting on the 19 July 1987, but the scorers were: - BOSTON: Phil Hill 6 Norman Citryn 4 Tony Yates 3 Peter Clegg 0 Ian Clegg 0. MILDENHALL: Mark Chiswell 8 Paul Blackbird 8 Mark Blackbird 7 Lee Farthing 5 Terry Durdin 1.

Same story for Boston 24 Peterborough on the 25 May 1987.  Scorers were: - BOSTON: Wayne Dunworth 6 Tony Yates 6 Jamie Young 6 Peter Clegg 6 David Bradbury 0. PETERBOROUGH: John Bostin 8 Andrew Stokes 5 Roger Horspool 3 Andrew Giddings 2 Eddie Bales 0.    

BOSTON 19 STOKE 22 - (21 June 1987)W

BOSTON
1. Wayne Dunworth  2-F-3 = 5
2. Ian Clegg  FX-N-N = 0
3. Peter Clegg  3-2-2 = 7
4. Tony Yates (C)  1-1*-0 = 2+1
5. Norman Citryn  3-2-0 = 5
STOKE
1. Andy Sumner  3-3-3 = 9
2. Matt Cartmell  1-N-1 = 2
3. David Stanford  FX-1-1* = 2+1
4. Bobby Duncan  2-3-2 = 7
5. Wayne Holt  2-R = 2

1) Sumner, Dunworth, Cartmell (F.Rm), I.Clegg (FX)  66.3   2-4, 2-4
2) P.Clegg, Duncan, Yates, Stanford (FX)  65.0  4-2, 6-6
3) Citryn, Holt, I.Clegg (NS), Cartmell (NS)  70.0  3-2, 9-8
4) Sumner, P.Clegg, Stanford, Dunworth (Fell)  66.4  2-4, 11-12
5) Duncan, Citryn, Yates, Holt (Ret)  68.0  3-3, 14-15
6) Dunworth, Duncan, Stanford, Citryn (he replaced Ian Clegg)  66.0  3-3, 17-18
7) Sumner, P.Clegg, Cartmell, Yates  67.0  2-4, 19-22 

WITH REGARDS ANYTHING INVOLVING MILDENHALL, TRY SENDING JASON GARDNER ON FACEBOOK A PM, AS HE HAS PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING ON THAT CLUB. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does anyone have any Canterbury NJL results and scorers from '86 & '87 please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I can help you with Steve, is the 27 June 1987, but I don't have any heat results though.
CANTERBURY 27: Ian Cox 8 Jimmy Goodsell 6 Warren Mowet 5 Steve Masters 4 Yourself 4
WIMBLEDON 15: Mark Lyndon 7 Mark Fordham 6 Chris Standen 1 Phil Vance 1 Chris Pullen 0   

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To add to Dave Allan's post I can confirm from Speedway Star reports that all of the dates for the NJL (Central) matches are correct with the following exceptions.

Long Eaton v Mildenhall was postponed on 26 August, 7 October and 14 October.  The match was held on 18 October at Mildenhall.  No junior match was held at Long Eaton on 16 September.

Stoke v Long Eaton on 22 August was abandoned heat 4 due to rain with score of 14-9.  The match was held on 26 September.

Speedway Star did not report the result of the Mildenhall v Stoke match

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canterbury Results from Speedway Star Match Reports

1986 NJL - South

30 April - Wimbledon 18 Canterbury 6

Wimbledon: J. Pleece 6, T. Mussett 5, P. Vance 4, I. Hunter 3.

Canterbury: G. Hopkins 4, D. Mears 1, P. Hilton 1, S. Hone 0.

5 May - Exeter 12 Canterbury 11

Exeter: T. Mattingley 5, A. Sell 3, S. Williams 2, S. Brennan 2.

Canterbury: P. Hilton 3, G. Hopkins 3, S. Hone 3, D. Mears 2.

6 May - Poole 16 Canterbury 8

Poole: W. Barrett 6, M. Libby 5, P. Read 3, G. Tutton 1, S. Leigh 1.

Canterbury: S. Hone 4, G. Hopkins 2, D. Mears 2, P. Hilton 0.

17 May - Canterbury 17 Exeter 7

Canterbury: S. Hone 6, G. Hopkins 6, P. Hilton 4, D. Mears 1.

Exeter: T. Mattingley 3, S. Brennan 3, A. Theobald 1, J. Gould 0.

26 May - Canterbury 12 Wimbledon 12

Canterbury: P. Hilton 5, S. Hone 4, G. Hopkins 3, D. Mears 0.

Wimbledon: J. Pleece 6, T. Mussett 4, P. Vance 1, I. Hunter 1.

13 June - Hackney 17 Canterbury 7

Hackney: M. Fitzpatrick 6, G. Chalcraft 4, J. Goodsell 4, S. Smith 3.

Canterbury: D. Mears 4, I. Cox 3, T. Hansford 0, S. Hone 0.

26 June - Arena-Essex 13 Canterbury 11

Arena-Essex: S. Barker 6, L. Paine 3, R. Paine 2, G. Wilson 2.

Canterbury: G. Hopkins 4, T. Hansford 3, S. Hone 2, D. Mears 2.

12 July Canterbury 14 Arena-Essex 10

Canterbury: J. Pleece 6, T. Hansford 4, P. Hilton 2, S. Hone 2.

Arena-Essex: P. Muchene 4, R. Paine 3, G. Wilson 2, L. Paine 1.

2 August - Canterbury 17 Rye House 7

Canterbury: S. Hone 6, I. Cox 4, G. Hopkins 4, T. Hansford 3.

Rye House: C. Lambkin 4, G. Thompson 2, S. Bailey 1, D. Fletcher 0.

9 August - Canterbury v Poole

Match postponed - Poole unable to raise a side.

16 August - Canterbury 15 Eastbourne 8

Canterbury: I. Cox 6, S. Hone 6, T. Hansford 3, G. Hopkins 0.

Eastbourne: S. Chambers 3, K. Pitts 2, Darren Standing 2, D. Barker 1.

17 August - Eastbourne 17 Canterbury 7

Eastbourne: Darren Standing 6, S. Chambers 5, K. Pitts 3, D. Barker 3.

Canterbury: P. Hilton 3, T. Hansford 2, S. Hone 1, I. Cox 1.

7 September - Rye House 15 Canterbury 9

Rye House: C. Lambkin 6, G. Thomsen 4, R. Payne 3, S. Bailey 2.

Canterbury: P. Hilton 6, S. Hone 3, I. Cox 0, G. Hopkins 0.

18 October - Canterbury v Hackney

Match postponed - rain.

 Canterbury were awarded the points for the postponed Poole match.  I cannot find any details of the match between Canterbury and Hackney being held at a later date.

Details for 1987 to follow, probably tomorrow.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

perfect Nodlew, many thanks for that, and cheers Mimmo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, stevehone said:

perfect Nodlew, many thanks for that, and cheers Mimmo

Blimey, that's response you got from Nodlew, very impressive. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

in the '86 Junior League we only got 2 rides, was tough if you had any issues

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canterbury Results from Speedway Star Match Reports

1987 NJL - South

4 May - Rye House 14 Canterbury 25

Rye House: G. Thompson 7, D. Clements 4, M. Bradbury 3, S. Bailey 0.

Canterbury: S. Hone 8, J. Goodsell 8, S. Masters 5, I. Cox 4, W. Mowat 0.

12 May - Poole 27 Canterbury 15

Poole: P. Read 9, B. Hussey 6, S. Leigh 6, M. Phillips 4, B. White 2.

Canterbury: J. Goodsell 6, S. Hone 4, I. Cox 2, W. Mowat 2, S. Masters 1.

13 May - Wimbledon 22 Canterbury 20

Wimbledon: M. Fordham 7, P. Vance 6, C. Pullen 5, C. Standen 4, J. Constable 0.

Canterbury: J. Goodsell 7, S. Hone 7, I. Cox 3, S. Masters 2, W Mowat 1.

7 June Eastbourne 19 Canterbury 23

Eastbourne: S. Chambers 9, K. Pitts 5, Darren Standing 4, J. Cook 1, I. Brett 0.

Canterbury: J. Goodsell 7, I. Cox 4, S. Hone 4, S. Masters 4, W. Mowat 4.

27 June - Canterbury 27 Wimbledon 15

Canterbury: I. Cox 8, J. Goodsell 6, W. Mowat 5, S. Masters 4, S. Hone 4.

Wimbledon: M. Lyndon 7, M. Fordham 6, P. Vance 1, C. Standen 1, C. Pullen 0.

10 August - Exeter 23 Canterbury 18

Exeter: J. Gould 9, S. Brennan 6, L. Ingham 5, N. Carter 2, K. Newman 1.

Canterbury: S. Masters 8, S. Hone 5, W. Mowat 5.

15 August - Canterbury 24 Arena-Essex 18

Canterbury: M. Lyndon 7, S. Hone 6, I. Cox 5, S. Masters 4, W. Mowat 2

Arena-Essex: S. Wolstenholme 8, P. Muchene 7, L. Paine 2, R, Paine 1, G. Wilson 0.

5 September - Canterbury 23 Eastbourne 19

Canterbury: W. Mowat 9, I. Cox 6, S. Masters 5, S. Hone 3.

Eastbourne: J. Cooper 9, Darren Standing 8, J. Cook 2.

17 September - Arena-Essex 30 Canterbury 9

Arena-Essex: P. Muchene 9, S. Wolstenholme 7, G. Wilson 7, L. Paine 6, R. Paine 1.

Canterbury: W. Mowat 5, S. Masters 2, I. Cox 2, S. Hone 0.

19 September - Canterbury 21 Exeter 21

Canterbury: I. Cox 8, S. Hone 5, S. Masters 4, W. Mowat 4.

Exeter: P. Jeffery 13, J. Gould 4, S. Brennan 3, K. Newman 1, L. Ingham 0.

26 September - Canterbury 25 Poole 17

Canterbury:  M. Lyndon 9, I. Cox 6, W. Mowat 5, S. Hone 3, S. Masters 2.

Poole: P. Read 7, J. Blake 3, B. Hussey 3, J. Smith 2, S. Leigh 2.

31 October - Canterbury 22 Rye House 19

Canterbury: W. Mowat 15, I. Cox 4, S. Masters 3.

Rye House: J. Wainwright 8, G. Thompson 5, M. Wells 4, M. Cobbin 2.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

thankyou so much :t:

i broke both wrists and an arm in October :(

Edited by stevehone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is it too much trouble?

i went to Exeter mid '88 and all '89, can't remember if there was a junior league or just friendlies

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

National Junior League 1988

Details of the Exeter matches featuring Steve Hone, as published in Speedway Star.  Coverage was not as comprehensive, in comparison to other years.  

22 August - Exeter 22 Eastbourne 8

Exeter: S. Brennan 7, M. Cross 7, J. Gould 4, S. Hone 4.

Eastbourne: D. Norris 3, S. Masters 2, J. Cook 2, D. Grayling 1.

29 August - Exeter 9 Poole 21

Exeter: J. Gould 6, S. Hone 2, S. Brennan 1, B. White 0.

Poole: S. Langdon 6, G. Allan 6, L. Adams 6, S. Leigh 3.

30 August - Poole 21 Exeter 8

Poole: S. Langdon 8, L. Adams 6, S. Leigh 4, S. Rose 3.

Exeter: J. Gould 6, S. Hone 2, S. Brennan 0, B. White 0.

12 September - Exeter 25 Long Eaton 5

Exeter: S. Brennan 9, J. Gould 7, S. Hone 5, B. White 4.

Long Eaton: G. Frankum 3, H. Bell 1, G. Daniels 1, A. Spencer 0.

21 September - Long Eaton 22 Exeter 8

Long Eaton: J. Roberts 8, K. Stanley 7, D. Branford 6, H. Bell 1.

Exeter: J. Gould 5, S. Brennan 2, S. Hone 1, L. Coleman 0.

The Long Eaton v Exeter programme result was not published in the Speedway Star, but has been taken from my marked programme.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

National Junior League 1989

Details of the Exeter matches featuring Steve Hone, as published in Speedway Star

9 April - Rye House 23 Exeter 7

Rye House: C. Thorpe 9, M. Cobbin 6, T. Durdin 4, G. Thompson 4.

Exeter: S. Hone 4, G. Daniels 3, J. Gould 0, A. Spencer 0.

10 April - Exeter 22 Rye House 8

Exeter: S. Hone 8, G. Daniels 6, J. Gould 4, M. Simmonds 4.

Rye House: C. Thorpe 6, G. Thompson 2, T. Durdin 0, M. Cobbin 0.

1 May - Exeter 16 Middlesbrough 13

Exeter: S. Hone 7, G. Daniels 6, C. Peckham 3, J. Gould 0.

Middlesbrough: P. Bentley 8, D. Chapman 4, A. Sumner 1, A. Spencer 0.

7 June - Wimbledon 18 Exeter 12

Wimbledon: S. Swain 8, J. Green 8, J. Dormer 2.

Exeter: S. Hone 6, G. Daniels 3, A. Spencer 2, D. Knapman 1.

12 June - Exeter 15 Long Eaton 15

Exeter: M. Simmonds 8, S. Hone 4, G. Daniels 2, G. Frankum 1.

Long Eaton: T. Hillaire 8, M. Blackbird 3, G. Wedlake 2, K. Stanley 2.

25 June - Rye House 17 Exeter 12

Rye House: M. Cobbin 8, C. Thorpe 4, T. Kingsbury 3, T. Durdin 2.

Exeter: S. Hone 7, G. Daniels 3, M. Simmonds 1, C. Peckham 1.

26 June - Exeter 19 Stoke 11

Exeter: M. Simmonds 9, S. Hone 7, C. Peckham 3, G. Daniels 0.

Stoke: G. Stead 4, A. Boyd 3, R. Davidson 3, A. Talkington 1.

10 July - Exeter 21 Edinburgh 8

Exeter: M. Simmonds 9, S. Hone 6, G. Daniels 5, C. Peckham 1.

Edinburgh: R. Taafe 4, J. Glendinning 2, M. McLuskey 1, G. Hislop 1.

16 July - Eastbourne 19 Exeter 10

Eastbourne: J. Cook 8, D. Grayling 6, G. Frankum 5, S. Masters 0.

Exeter: S. Hone 5, G. Daniels 4, C. Peckham 1, A. Spencer 0.

17 July - Exeter 22 Arena-Essex 8

Exeter: M. Simmonds 9, S. Hone 7, G. Daniels 4, C. Peckham 2.

Arena-Essex: R. Ledwith 5, C. Young 3, R. Etherington 0, A. Spencer 0.

31 July - Exeter 22 Wimbledon 8

Exeter: M. Simmonds 9, S. Hone 7, G. Daniels 5, C. Peckham 1.

Wimbledon: S. Swain 4, J. Dormer 2, J. Green 1, G. Sweet 1.

7 August - Exeter 24 Berwick 6

Exeter: M. Simmonds 9, S. Peglar 6, S. Hone 5, G. Daniels 4.

Berwick: J. Straughton 4, A. Spencer 1. E. McMeakin 1, F. Smith 0.

11 August - Hackney 23 Exeter 7

Hackney: W. Mowat 7, M. Warren 6, D. Wolstenholme 5, S. Vanables 5.

Exeter: S. Hone 3, M. Simmonds 3, S. Pegler 1, A. Spencer 0.

21 August - Exeter 23 Rye House 7

Exeter: M. Simmonds 9, S. Hone 7, G. Daniels 4, S. Peglar 3.

Rye House: T. O'Brien 5, C. Thorpe 1, M. Cobbin 1, T. Kingsbury 0.

22 August - Poole 20 Exeter 9

Poole: J. Smith 8, J. Gould 7, S. Leigh 3, B. White 2.

Exeter: G. Daniels 5, S. Hone 2, M. Simmonds 2, S. Peglar 0.

28 August - Exeter 14 Poole 16

Exeter: M. Simmonds 6, G. Daniels 4, S. Peglar 3, S. Hone 1.

Poole: J. Gould 8, S. Leigh 4, B. White 3, J. Smith 1.

2 September - Arena-Essex 20 Exeter 9

Arena-Essex: R. Etherington 8, S. Nicholls 7, C. Young 3, R. Ledwith 2.

Exeter: G. Daniels 4, S. Peglar 2, S. Hone 2, G. Frankum 1.

13 September - Long Eaton 18 Exeter 12

Long Eaton: M. Howe 6, J. Roberts 6, G. Wedlake 3, K Stanley 3.

Exeter: M. Simmonds 7, S. Pegler 4, S. Hone 1, G. Frankum 0.

18 September - Exeter 20 Eastbourne 10

Exeter: M. Simmonds 9, S. Peglar 5, S. Hone 3, G. Daniels 3.

Eastbourne: J. Cook 4, S. Masters 4, D. Grayling 2, G. Frankum 0.

2 October - Exeter South West Junior Championship

M. Simmonds 14, J. Wainwright 12, M. Pearce 12, J. Gould 12, W. Mowat 10, J. Roberts 9, G. Wedlake 9, S. Hone 7, B. White 7, J. Cook 5. G. Frankum (R) 5, S. Pegler 3, N. Floyd 3, G. Daniels 2, D. Boulton 2, R. Ledwith 1, A. Spencer (R) 1, J. Smith 0.

 According to the Exeter 1989 Track review, Exeter Juniors also rode in 2 other Junior League matches.  These were away at Eastbourne where they lost 09-21 and at Stoke where they also lost 09-21.  Neither of these matches were reported in Speedway Star.  I suspect they were held on 23 April and 15 April respectively on the dates the main team were at those venues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. Privacy Policy