Jump to content
British Speedway Forum
Team Man

National Speedway Museum Website

Recommended Posts

Just look at some of the names on that Plaque.Needs a bit of updating,but some greats on there

 

wpd91d649c_05_06.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone provide more details in regard to the Association's first president Mart Seifiert please?

http://www.national-speedway-museum.co.uk/mart%20seiffert.html

Maybe John Chaplin found something out.He asked the question in 2013....

 

Tbh i thought it was the rider who was the irst captain of Wimbledon back in the 1920s,but was he listed as Mark Seiffert?In the Ogdens Cigarette Cards it seems he was.Maybe a mistake?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone provide more details in regard to the Association's first president Mart Seifiert please?

http://www.national-speedway-museum.co.uk/mart%20seiffert.html

 

The rider under debate is listed for the 1929 Wimbledon team on the LONDON SPEEDWAYS website as Mart Seiffert, -

WIMBLEDON: Hilary Buchanan, Cec Brown, Sid Chambers, Fred Cooper, Clem Cort, Dudley Cox, Les Dearth, Dank Ewen, Del Forster, Bert Gerrish, Jack Kidwell, John Leete, Fred Osborne, Alf Sawford, Mart Seiffert, Eddie Slade-Jones, Stan Spencer, Jimmy Stevens, Alf Summersby, Rube (Sonny) Wilson plus Jim Kempster and Vic Huxley after Star riders were allowed in. NOTE: Cort, Foster and Spencer also appeared for Harringay.

 

He is also listed for 1930 with the same spelling:

WIMBLEDON: Jim Kempster (Capt), Dicky Case, Mark Seiffert, Del Forster, Bert Gerrish, Billy Lamont, Len Parker, Alf Sawford, Ray Tauser, Harold Crook, Dudley Cox, Les Dearth, Vic Deale, Nick Carter, Jack Kelly, Ivor Hill.

 

The conclusion is that the spelling is indeed Seiffert and that my original quote spelling is an error. Sincere apologies for the confusion.

Edited by gustix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

The rider under debate is listed for the 1929 Wimbledon team on the LONDON SPEEDWAYS website as Mart Seiffert, -

WIMBLEDON: Hilary Buchanan, Cec Brown, Sid Chambers, Fred Cooper, Clem Cort, Dudley Cox, Les Dearth, Dank Ewen, Del Forster, Bert Gerrish, Jack Kidwell, John Leete, Fred Osborne, Alf Sawford, Mart Seiffert, Eddie Slade-Jones, Stan Spencer, Jimmy Stevens, Alf Summersby, Rube (Sonny) Wilson plus Jim Kempster and Vic Huxley after Star riders were allowed in. NOTE: Cort, Foster and Spencer also appeared for Harringay.

 

He is also listed for 1930 with the same spelling:

WIMBLEDON: Jim Kempster (Capt), Dicky Case, Mark Seiffert, Del Forster, Bert Gerrish, Billy Lamont, Len Parker, Alf Sawford, Ray Tauser, Harold Crook, Dudley Cox, Les Dearth, Vic Deale, Nick Carter, Jack Kelly, Ivor Hill.

 

The conclusion is that the spelling is indeed Seiffert and that my original quote spelling is an error. Sincere apologies for the confusion.

Don't think anyone was confused by your mistake.But as you point out he was listed in one of your years as "Mart" and the next as "Mark",just as i pointed out..... :party:

 

According to the Ogden cards he is named as Mart rather than Mark,and took part in the very first meeting at High Beech.In one of the Wimbledon speedway history books he is named as Mark as well.I think someone has probably mis-read his name and it has been copied further.The plaque i have showed above,which has started the debate i imagine is correct having talked to the rider himself to elect him as President

Edited by iris123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone provide more details in regard to the Association's first president Mart Seifiert please?

http://www.national-speedway-museum.co.uk/mart%20seiffert.html

 

On further consideration, the quoted thread posted this morning gives an interesting review of Mart Seiffert's early days speedway career. :approve:

Edited by gustix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We seem to have a dispute about info on this website......did Simmons really ride in 2001 for Mildenhall.Someone on another thread thinks he didn't

 

http://www.national-speedway-museum.co.uk/malcolm%20simmons.html

 

Now recieved a fairly confident reply stating this info is wrong,sadly :sad:

Edited by iris123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope at least that info is right...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope at least that info is right...

I'm sure it will be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. Privacy Policy